February 27, 2020

We are extremely proud of our woodwind students for their great performance at Toronto Kiwanis Music Festival 2020. 

 

Kevin Wang, flute - grade 10, received two 1st place ( platinum ) awards

Andre Gevorkian, saxophone - grade 5, received two 1st place ( platinum ) awards 

Katie Chan, flute - grade 7, received two 1st place ( platinum and gold ) awards

 

Arus Matosyan, flute - grade 6, received two 1st place ( gold ) awards 

Lawry Liu, flute - grade 4, received two 1st place ( gold ) awards

February 27, 2020

We are extremely proud of our woodwind students for their great performance at Toronto Kiwanis Music Festival 2020. 

 

Kevin Wang, flute - grade 10, received two 1st place ( platinum ) awards

Andre Gevorkian, saxophone - grade 5, received two 1st place ( platinum ) awards 

Katie Chan, flute - grade 7, received two 1st place ( platinum and gold ) awards

 

Arus Matosyan, flute - grade 6, received two 1st place ( gold ) awards 

Lawry Liu, flute - grade 4, received two 1st place ( gold ) awards

January 26, 2020

Congratulations to our students for great performance and results at 2019 Unionville Music Academy Competition 

 

Kevin He, piano-grade 8 received 1st and two 2nd place awards 

Maya Ma, piano-grade 5 received 1st, 2nd and 3rd place awards

Betty Wang, flute-grade 7 received 1st and 3rd place awards

Tony Suchorukov, saxophone-grade 5 received 1st and 2nd place awards

September 27, 2019

Congratulations to our woodwind students on successfully passing the audition and being accepted to be a part of TYWO orchestras. 

 

Kevin (flute) is joining the Wind Orchestra, 

 

Rachel, Victoria, Cheryl ( flutes), 
Rick (saxophone) and Emily (clarinet) are joining the Symphonic Winds. 

June 17, 2019

Our spring recital will take place on Saturday, June 22, 2019 at 

Armenian Evangelical Church

2600 14th Ave, Markham, ON L3R 3X1

 

Piano recital starts at 3:30 pm, call time for performers 3:15 pm

Woodwind recital starts at 5:30 pm, call time for performers 5:15 pm

Download program

June 05, 2019

Congratulations to Katie, Kevin and Nerses for great showing at 2019 Provincials.

Well done!

61231417_2340371846085488_6268251283837157376_o.jpg

May 07, 2019

Congratulations to our 2019 North York Music festivals winners !

 

Kevin Wang, flute - grade 9 received two 1st Place awards

 

Katie Chan, flute - grade 6 received two 1st Place awards and qualified for Provincial finale

 

Lawry Liu, flute - grade 3 received two 1st Place awards

 

Candice Yau, flute - grade 2 received two 1st Place awards

 

Raaghavi Murali, flute - grade 1 received two 1st Place awards

 

Rick Cui, saxophone - grade 6 received two 1st Place awards

 

Andre Gevorkian, saxophone - grade 4 received two 1st Place awards

 

Andric Wai, saxophone - grade 4 received 1st and 3rd Place awards

 

Anthony Sukhorukov, saxophone - grade 4 received 1st and 2nd Place awards

 

Angelina Zhou, piano - grade 10 received 1st and 3rd Place awards

 

Kevin He, piano - grade 8 received 2nd and 3rd Place awards

 

Hovanes Ettibaryan, piano - grade 5 received 2nd and 3rd Place awards

 

Hasmik Azatyan, piano - grade 5 received 3rd Place award

 

Mariam Ettibaryan, piano - grade 3 received 1st and 3rd Place awards

June 20, 2018

Our spring recital will take place on Saturday, June 23, 2018 at 

Armenian Evangelical Church, 

2600 14th Ave, Markham, ON L3R 3X1

 

Piano recital starts at 3:30 pm, call time for performers 3:15 pm

Woodwind recital starts at 5:30 pm, call time for performers 5:15 pm

 

Download program

June 13, 2018

Another provincial competition finale and another student made us proud again.  
This year's hero is Kevin Wang, flute gr 8 who came 3rd in a "battle" among 13 local competitions finalists (10 flutes, 1 saxophone, 1 clarinet and 1 bassoon). 
 
Congratulations Kevin! 

Provincial 2018.jpg

April 06, 2018

Congratulations to our "Young Pipers" for great showing at the Kiwanis and North York Music Festivals 2018:

 

Michelle Lee, flute - grade 3 received two 1st Place awards

 

Alina Zhao, flute - grade 3 received two 1st Place awards. 

 

Katie Chan, flute - grade 4 received two 1st Place awards. 

 

Andre Gevorkian, saxophone - grade 3 received two 1st Place awards. 

 

Anthony Sheu, saxophone - grade 4 received two 1st Place awards. 

 

Winston Zhao, clarinet - grade 3 received two 1st Place awards.

January 17, 2018

Congratulations to our winners of Unionville Music Academy Competition:
 
Katie Chan, flute gr. 3
1st prize and special award. 
 
Andre Gevorkian, saxophone gr. 2
1st prize and special award 
 
Kevin Wang, flute gr. 8
1 prize and provincial candidate
 
Max Ju, piano gr. 8
1 prize and provincial candidate 
 
Benson Wang, piano gr. 4
2nd prize

June 03, 2017

We're super proud of our Grade 9 flute student Nerses Amirkhanyan for winning the Gold Medal at the Provincial Competition Finale 
Bravo Nerses !

IMG_1085.jpg

May 01, 2017

Our spring recital will take place on Saturday, June 17, 2017 at 
Trinity Presbyterian Church York Mills, 
2737 Bayview Avenue Toronto ON M2L1C5
 
Piano recital starts at 3:30 pm, call time for performers 3:15 pm
Woodwind recital starts at 5:30 pm, call time for performers 5:15 pm
 
Download  program

April 21, 2017

Congratulations to our winners of Unionville Music Academy Competition:
 
 

Congratulations to our students for a great showing at the North York Music Festival 2017:

 

Alexis Mah, flute - Grade 7 received a 1st and a 3rd Place awards

 

Kevin Wang, flute - Grade 7 received two 2nd Place awards

 

Michelle Lu, flute- Grade 2 received a 1st and a 2nd Place awards 

 

Winston Zhao, clarinet- Grade 1 received two 1st Place awards

 

Tommy Torkos, saxophone-Grade 3 received 1st Place award

 

Andre Gevorkian, saxophone-Grade 1 received two 1st Place awards

 

Hovhannes Ettibaryan, piano-Grade 3 received 1st Place award

 

Levon Ettibaryan, piano-Grade 4 received 3rd Place award

February 07, 2017

Congratulations to our winners of Unionville Music Academy Competition:
 
 

Congratulations to our flute students for achieving great results at Toronto  Kivanis Music Festival 2017

 

Katie Chan- Grade 2 received two 1st Place awards

 

Nerses Amirkhanyan- Grade 9 received a 1st and a 3rd Place awards

June 21, 2016

Our  Clarinet grade 6 student Charles Yuan won the audition for Mississauga Youth Symphony Orchestra! Great news Charles. Congratulations!

May 03, 2016

Congratulations to our  students for great performance at North York Music Festival 2016:
 

Nerses Amirkhanyan, Flute - Grade 8 received Two awards of First Place

 

Katie Chan, Flute - Grade 1 received Two awards of First Place

 

Karen Zhan, Piano - Grade 9 received Two awards of First Place

 

Mary Lilit Najarian, Piano - Grade1 received First and Third Place awards

 

Ava Xu, Piano - Grade 3 received Second Place award 

 

Angelina Zhou, Piano - Grade 7 received Third Place award

 

Amy Jia, Piano - Grade 5 received Third Place award

April 29, 2017

Congratulations to our Grade 4 Clarinet student Mark Yao for receiving two First Place awards  at Peel Music Festival

September 10, 2015

Congratulations to our Grade 7 Flute student Yong Da Lee for receiving the RCM Gold Medal for his highest examination mark in Ontario

September 07, 2015

We are feeling proud of our flute students Nerses Amirkhanyan and Yong Da Lee who won audition to become part of one of Toronto's leading youth orchestras , the TYWO